Courses

M.Sc CSE Program

Semester-1


Course Code

Course Title

Crd. Hrs.

Theory
Contact Hrs.

Practical
Contact Hrs.

CE-111

Introduction to computing

2+1

2

3

HS-112

Communication Skills

3+0

3

0

GS-113

Calculus and Analytical Geometry

3+0

3

0

GS-114

Applied Physics

3+1

3

3

HS-115

Islamic Studies

2+0

2

0

CE-116

Computer Organization

3+0

3

0

CE-117

Computer Workshop

0+1

0

3

Total

19

16

9

Semester-2


Course Code

Course Title

Crd. Hrs.

Theory
Contact Hrs.

Practical
Contact Hrs.

Prerequisite

CE-121

Programming in C++

2+1

2

3

CE-111

CE-122

Linear Circuits Analysis

3+1

3

3

 

GS-123

Multivariable Calculus

3+0

3

0

 

HS-124

Technical Report Writing

3+0

3

0

 

CE-125

Digital Logic and  Design

3+1

3

3

CE-116

CE-126

Engineering Drawing

0+1

0

3

 

Total

18

14

12

 

Semester-3


Course Code

Course Title

Crd. Hrs.

Theory
Contact Hrs.

Practical
Contact Hrs.

Prerequisite

CE-231

Data Structures and Algorithms

3+1

3

3

CE-121

HS-232

Professional Ethics

2+0

2

0

 

CE-233

Network Analysis

3+1

3

3

CE-122

GS-234

Linear Algebra

3+0

3

0

 

CE-235

Computer Architecture

3+1

3

3

CE-125

Total

17

14

9

 

Semester-4


Course Code

Course Title

Crd. Hrs.

Theory
Contact Hrs.

Practical
Contact Hrs.

Prerequisites

CE-241

Electronic Devices & Circuits

3+1

3

3

GS-114

CE-242

Operating Systems

3+0

3

0

 

CE-243

Database Management Systems

3+1

3

3

 

GS-244

Ordinary Differential Equation

3+0

3

0

 

CE-245

Data Communication

3+1

3

3

 

Total

18

15

9

 

Semester-5


Course Code

Course Title

Crd. Hrs.

Theory
Contact Hrs.

Practical
Contact Hrs.

HS-351

Pakistan Studies

2+0

2

0

GS-352

Complex Variables and Transforms 

3+0

3

0

CE-353

Computer Networks

3+1

3

3

CE-354

Software Engineering

3+0

3

0

CE-355

Probability Methods in Engineering

3+0

3

0

CE-356

Microprocessor Systems

3+1

3

3

Total

19

17

6

 

Semester-6


Course Code

Course Title

Crd. Hrs.

Theory Contact Hrs.

Practical Contact Hrs.

Prerequisite

CE-361

Artificial Intelligence

3+1

3

3

 

CE-362

Web Technologies

2+1

2

3

 

HS-363

Arabic

2+0

2

0

 

CE-364

Signals and Systems

3+1

3

3

GS-352

EE-365

Control Systems

3+1

3

3

 

Total

17

14

12

 

Semester-7


Course Code

Course Title

Crd. Hrs.

Theory
Contact Hrs.

Practical
Contact Hrs.

Prerequisite

EE-471

Communication Systems

3+1

3

3

 

CE-472

Mobile and Wireless Networks

3+0

3

0

CE-353

CE-473

Digital Signal Processing

3+1

3

3

CE-364

CE-474

Digital System Design

3+1

3

3

CE-125

CE-475

Final Year Projects I

0+3

0

9

 

Total

18

11

18

 

 Semester-8


Course Code

Course Title

Crd. Hrs.

Theory Contact Hrs.

Practical
Contact Hrs.

Prerequisite

CE-481

Digital Image Processing

3+1

3

3

CE-473

GS-482

Entrepreneurship

2+0

2

0

 

GS-483

Engineering Economics & Management

3+0

3

0

 

CE-484

Final Year Project II

0+3

0

9

 

Total

12

8

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M.Sc CSE Program

Core Courses


Course Code

Course Title

Crd. Hrs.

CSE-8001

Advanced Computer Architecture

3

CSE-8002

Advanced Digital Signal Processing

3

CSE-8003

Advanced Operating Systems

3

CSE-8004

Advanced Digital Systems Design

3

CSE-8005

Parallel Processing Computer Systems

3

CSE-8006

Digital Image Processing

3

Elective Courses


Course Code

Course Title

Crd. Hrs.

CSE-8007

Machine Learning

3

CSE-8008

Pattern Recognition & Analysis

3

CSE-8009

Artificial Intelligence

3

CSE-8010

Analysis of Stochastic Systems

3

CSE-8011

Advanced Digital Communication Systems

3

CSE-8012

Advanced Software Engineering

3

CSE-8013

Data Mining

3

CSE-8014

Introduction to Modeling Analysis

3

CSE-8015

Research Methodologies

3

CSE-8016

Advanced Computer Networks

3

CSE-8017

Advanced Computer Network & Security

3

CSE-8018

Mobile Communication

3

CSE-8019

Advanced Digital Wireless Communication

3

CSE-8020

Advanced Distributed Computing

3

LABORATORY DETAILS (PROGRAM-WISE)

Name of Engineering Program: Computer Systems Engineering

Number of Total Engineering+Computing Courses:

27

Number of Lab Courses:

23

Number of Laboratories:

04 Dedicated,
06 shared

S#

     Name of Laboratory
(Staff Names-Qualifications)

Lab(s) of Course(s)       Conducted in the Lab.

   Type(s) of Workstations        (No. of each type)

Nature of Experiments

  No. of   Workstation

1

DSP/Communication Systems Lab        
1:Ms.Haleema Sadia  Lab Engr.   -- BE (Computer Engg)
2:Mr. Umer  Lab. Asst -- DAE (Electrical)
3:Mr. Shahbaz Ahmed  Lab Attend. -- FA

Digital Signal Processing

Digital oscilloscope

Hands-on

8

Analog oscilloscope

Hands-on

4

Mobile & Wireless Networks

Win-dsp trainer

Hands-on

8

Dsp kit

Hands-on

2

 Communication Systems

Communication trainer

Hands-on

8

Optical
Communication

Computers

Hands-on

10

Function generator

Hands-on

8

2

Embedded/ Project Lab    
1:Ms.Safeena Razzaq Lab Engr.   -- BE (Computer Engg)
2:Mr.Imran Khan Lab. Asst -- DAE (Electrical)

Programming in C++

Computers

Hands-on

40

Digital Logic Design

Microcontroller Trainer

Hands-on

11

Parallel & Distributed Computing

FPGA

Hands-on

6

Microprocessor & Interfacing

Power supply

Hands-on

8

Computer Workshop

Introduction to computing

                                     

S#

     Name of Laboratory
(Staff Names-Qualifications)

Lab(s) of Course(s)       Conducted in the Lab.

   Type(s) of Workstations        (No. of each type)

Nature of Experiments

  No. of   Workstation

3

Computer Lab       
1:Mr. Waqas Ahmed Lab Engr.   -- BE (Computer Engg)      
2:Mr.Usman Zahoor Lab. Asst -- DAE(Electrical)

CAD Tools

Computers

Hands-on

50

Object Oriented Programming

Network Programming

 Network Switch

Demonstration

2

Data Base Management System

Server

Demonstration

1

Engineering Drawing

Network Tool Kit

Hands-on

1

Digital Image Processing

Computer Architecture

4

Control/Electronics Lab
1:Mr. Sajid Hussain Lab Engr.   -- BE
(Computer Engg)       
2:Mr.Tariq Lab. Asst -- DAE (Electrical)
3:Mr. Muhammad Usman Lab Attend. -- FA

Control Systems  

Digital oscilloscope

Hands-on

4

Function generator

Hands-on

4

IDL 800A Digital Lab Trainer

Hands-on

6

Universal PLC Trainer

Hands-on

8

Computers

Hands-on

12

Analog Digital Lab Trainer

Hands-on

2